Tuesday, 30 October 2007

who let him get all old!

was walking home from Daycare with Torby today and had aflashback to pushy this tiny squalling thing in a pram home. Now I walk next to (and quite often still carry) a toddler who points out flowers and colours and planes and buses and counts things. (after being told that the purple flowers were jacarandas and that Laela likes them, they're now known as Laela flowers :) )

I don't remember giving him permission to grow up!

Seeing as he he's doing it anyway, I am very grateful that he is growing up surrounded by an amazing bunch of adults who will be there to guide and teach him, to show him how to live and love and be a good human being.

Monday, 29 October 2007

Sex leads to broken beds

Sex = Pregnant = Baby = Toddler who likes to bounce = Bed deciding to break at 3am (only on my side I might add) = Very sore and sleepy DV who slept on the couch

Updated: Yay for t'riffic husbands and their bed-fixing ways..otherwise I was going to be making some chiropractor very rich :)

Friday, 26 October 2007

A question

How do I change the 'Thus spake DV' at the bottom of my posts? I want to change the wording but can't find anything in the template that I can change.

It's all about Memememememe

oooh I love these.... (yes, yes I know....I am an information hussy) I stole this on from the (other) lovely andrew

Have you ever?

1. Taken a picture completely naked?

hmm yes and it it's not pretty

2. Made out with a friend on your MySpace/Facebook page?
Yes, but that was before Facebook

3. Danced in front of your mirror naked?
eewwww no. I don't want to bear witness to that much woblage

4. Told a lie?
not telling

5. Had feelings for someone who didn’t have them back?
repeatedly. I know, I was shocked as you that not everyone thinks I'm t'riific

6. Been arrested?
yeah.... nothing major and I was 16 so it doesn't count right?

7. Made out with someone of the same sex?
ermm yes...girls never give you pash-rash

8. Seen someone die?
I've never been there at the very end of someone's life but have watched the process far too many times

9. Slept in until 5pm?
Nope..a sleep in for me is about 9am

10. Had sex at work?
hehe.. I worked in theatre..what do you think?

11. Fallen asleep at work/school?
Far too often..

12. Held a snake?
hmm yes briefly and managed to not get too freaked out

13. Ran a red light?
don't drive so I'm safe from this question

14. Been suspended from school?
For some strange reason, no. I probably should have been though

15. Totaled your car in an accident?
Despite not driving, I've mamaged t almost total someone elses car...does that count?

16. Pole danced?
hahahahahhaha..lordy no!

17. Smoked?
yes. far too often and for too many years

18. Been fired from a job?
suggested that I may find more suitable employment elsewhere. does that count?

19. Sang karaoke?
I'm not that cruel.

20. Done something you told yourself you wouldn't?
Often enough that I've stopped boring myself with that delusion

21. Laughed until a drink came out your nose?
oh god yes...and it hurts

22. Caught a snowflake on your tongue?
hmm once and it was so cool I nearly wet myself

23. Kissed in the rain?
No actually

24. Sang in the shower?
as much as I xcan. because I have a beeyootiful voice and feel the need to share

25. Given your private parts a nickname?
no.I'm not sure what name they could have..already enough euphemisms for them

26. Ever gone out without underwear?
not since the embarrassing day in grade 3

27. Sat on a roof top?
yeah I wish I could do more of it

28. Played chicken?
Nope..too scaredypants

29. Been pushed into a pool with all your clothes on?
uhuh. Grrrr

30. Broken a bone?
Surprisingly, No!

31. Mooned/flashed someone?
hehehe. yes..and I made someone fall off some scaffolding

32. Shaved your head?
Nope. Don't have the bone structure

33. Slept naked?
normally yes..clothes get all tangled

34. Played a prank on someone?
Nooo, not at all..far too sweet and innocent

35. Had a gym membership?
Nope..never been that much of a masochist

36. Felt like killing someone?
oh yes noooo

37. Made your girlfriend/boyfriend cry?
more often that I care to admit

38. Cried over someone you were in love with?
see above

39. Had sex more than 10 times in one day?
hmm nope..almost, but nope

40. Had Mexican jumping beans for pets?
huh?

41. Been in a band?
hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha

42. Subscribed to Maxim?
sad mens mag?? Strangely nope

43. Taken more than 10 shots of alcohol?
not shopts but probably same amount of alcohol..oh the pain!

44. Shot a gun?
yep...cou;dn't understand the excitement

45. Had sex today?
define today?

46. Played strip poker?
Poker? No. Hearts? yes

47. Tripped on mushrooms?
they're far too small to fall over

48. Donated Blood?
uhuh. they hate me because of my non-existent veins

49. Video taped yourself having sex?
ewww no....can't imagine why I would want to watvch mysrlf

50. Eaten alligator meat?
nope

51. Ever jump out of an airplane?
hmm, no

52. Have you been to more than 10 countries?
If Only!

53. Ever wanted to have sex with a platonic friend?
Once you have sex with them, are they still platonic?

Wednesday, 24 October 2007

musk sticks are teh eviill!!!!

all their alluring pinkness and sugary sirens call....ugh it now hurts!

Torby does not heart haircut day


I lured him to sit down quietly with the beloved Play School dvd, gave him some snackyness to further the distraction and then cruelly hacked off his beautiful long locks.

I don't think I will be forgiven for a long time (or at least until he wants a story read or some food or a hug or something)

In fact..yep, I've been forgiven already :)

Updated with Picture for MrNw

Monday, 22 October 2007

This one's for MissKrin

Very American but interesting (what's a mile again?)
Shows you the impact of how you live and how many Earths are needed to sustain your lifestyle.

here

Sunday, 21 October 2007

Friday, 19 October 2007

He truly is Nw's son...

....he just did the most ginormous rancid fart and then refused to say 'excuse me'

Definitely NOT my child

Aaargh! my eyes, my eyes I tell you

All I can say is - slash fanfic starring Jesus and Aslan titled "Hard in Narnia"

excuse me while I go scrub my eyeballs out..someone pass me the dettol.

Tuesday, 16 October 2007

this ad was on the sidebar of my gmail recently

Unmistakably Dodge
With surprising power & economy Dodge has an attitude of it's own
www.dodge.com.au


I chuckled a lot
very dodgy ad :)


Turkey Day!!!

If you read this and know who we are, you're invited!

Monday, 15 October 2007

teehee

White Ninja makes me giggle

like or loathe

Do you like the new look?

the deafness is normal right?

I've just got home and showered and am being a good cherub and drinking a huuuuge glass of water. Oh and going w00t and squee and yay and everything. All this because I have just been to see The Cat Empire playing at The Metro.
My god they go orf!!!
I bounced and leapt and generally had a hipshaking good time.
I love the way that they sound on CD and I love they way they go wild when live. The huuge instrumental sections, the organicness, the soundscapes they create, the everything really.
Now to take myself off to bed and wait for the deafness to go away (we were up against the barrier just to the right of the speaker stacks) and my legs to forgive me for all the bouncing I made them do..

Sunday, 14 October 2007

home and clean and tired and happy

In the last few days I have;

- been driven slightly insane by a screaming toddler who refuses to sleep.

- had people over for dinner a few nights in a row. It's reminded me how much I like feeding people. Yes, I really am secretly an Italian grandmother.

- celebrated the end of Megzz flute exam. Don't tell her but I'm proud that she did it and learnt stuff and everything. She's very cool. This shall be our little secret.

- an email conversation with an old friend that I think has been good for both of us.

- lunch with chums.

- had a hoot of a time at Galileo's Gazing. Nw decided to take Torby home on Friday night due to the munchkin acting like a bit of a pork chop. Meant I got some time by myself. I was a wild and crazy young thang and sat around chatting to people until at least 9:30pm before trundling off to bed. I am such a party animal these days :) I woke up in the morning to find my tent surrounded by horses so I went and bribed some of them with apples and grass and some of them let me scritch them and everything!!! I went squee a fair bit. I wanna pony!

- set up a tent in dark and rain...mmm damp

- had lots of walks around what will be the new Festival site. so pretty and interesting and I really need to buy gumboots for next year.

- officially became Finn's protege. I think it's because I feed her wine. Considering that I was squiffy and she was not especially sober when she first asked me, I think this is a fair call. Before you ask, I made her ask me again when we were both sober. Hmm wonder how drunk I'll have to get her before she is willing to do it as a ceremony very quietly during an already overly-long court. Wonder how drunk I'd have to get myself as well :)
Must make sure she doesn't get a chance to talk to M to find out how useless an apprentice I am...

- Loved coming home and seeing that the lillies I'd bought a few days ago had all opened up and made the house smell just gorgeous. I really do love flowers. Must make it my mission to always have them in the house. They make me happy.

- Generally had a lovely time (with the exception of Torby throwing hissyfits because he's over-tired)

In a few hours I will be meeting people in town for dinner and to go see The Cat Empire. The perfect end to a pretty fabulous weekend

Thursday, 11 October 2007

it is teh funni

Loltheism is my new amusement.

Wednesday, 10 October 2007

possible new device..

What do you think???

(Thanks to Finn for designing it and Sveinn for helping us with colour choices)

DB has lead me to SinisterCat...damn her!

Thursday, 4 October 2007

sunshine, lollipops and rainbows...

well, just the sunshine bit....and a wading pool filled with water, balls and semi-narkoo children splashing about merrily. May there be many more afternoons like it.

Oh, you know how you type a sentence and it comes out looking vaguely icky and sordid, well that one there did. It wasn't meant to. :)

Wednesday, 3 October 2007

:(

There are few thing in life that are more hateful than a failed nap