Thursday, 31 January 2008

Whizziepoo!!!

Having spent the last few days asking Torby every 1.34 seconds if he needs to go to the bathroom to do a wizz or a poo (oh the glamour of my life), our new catchcry is..


WHIZZIEPOO!!!!!!

an instructional video




Pa,Pa,Pants Man!

Wednesday, 30 January 2008

Knickers!


Knickers!, originally uploaded by Miss DV.

Torby's new knckers (do boys wear knickers?) Now should probably train him to use them right?

It's just too darn hot.

Having fallen asleep at 11 while watching Firefly with Nw, I now find myself wide awake again. Was too hot to sleep properly and brain is buzzing with stuff. If only it would be useful stuff or things that can actually be accomplished at 1:30am. So, instead I decide to dump the suitable-for-public-consumption bits of my brain here.

Realised tonight that Torby doesn't understand 'pretend' yet. The lovely cousin, Squidgebel, was making a pretend cake for us while we were sitting out the front of their house. Torby got all excited and was wanting cake (mmm cake) He just couldn't quite grasp the idea that no cake existed and we were all playing. I forget occasionally just what a difference that year between them can make.

Am working on a bunch of SCA stuff but nothing exciting like sewing. More in the realm of organising a e-newsletter thing (thx sveinn), an event (thx finn) and a class for said event and some signatories (thx mouse) and some policies and some other stuff really too boring to mention. Takes up brain space though.

The concept of why do we blog is still one that intrigues me. Different people do it for different reasons. Mine is that I need a brain dump occasionally, good to have stuff on Torby recorded and especially useful for letting people know what I'm doing at various points. Also nice to make a connection with people on some things. I tend to not mention stuff that I'm not willing to say to to other people in public. I am generally all too aware that a diverse range of people read this thing and that billions and trillions have access to it. I tend to edit a lot of stuff simply because I can't imagine telling my mother-in-law about some raunchy thing that happened (not that it ever does mind you...nothing but hand holding goes on in this house!) nor do I believe that my opinions on people should be something for mass consumption and it's not a useful way to invite people to things unless it's a supplement to an email/phonecall/real invite. This is not to say that I haven't broken all of these (esp the last one) a few times...who, me? not perfect? Hush now!

About to commence with toilet training the munchkin. Wish us luck, I think we'll need it. Oh and a good serve of disinfectant would come in handy I suspect.

Really looking forward to some of the expats coming home for a little bit soon. The fact that 2 of them are getting married makes it even nicer. Hopefully will have time to take J wedding dress shopping. Yes she has one already but so did I when I was taken dress shopping. It's more about the amusement then anything else.

Hmm I think that's all for now. Hope you're all enjoying your sleepiness.

Tuesday, 29 January 2008

numminess

warm roast lamb, lettuce, lavash bread smeared with beetroot dip all rolled up....

I think I'm in heaven

Wednesday, 23 January 2008

pigeons!!!

What is it about kids and pigeons.

The sheer delight that Torby shows in chasing them is a sight to see.

Most other birds are safe from his rampage. Ducks are there to be quacked at and fed, other birds are just ignored but no pigeon is safe when he's about.

Torby, Pigeon Botherer!

oh noes!

I've been LOLzd

It's 3am and all is dumb

grumble, grumble, frikkin awake at frikkin 3am.

Never a good time.

Mind full of dumb stuff and won't stop or slow down or make with the rational.

Knowing that I have a full day of Torby-wrangling ahead does not help.

I swear he knows when I haven't had enough sleep and picks those days to be extra clingy and two-year-old-ish.

Hmm, I think I shall go have a warm shower and watch some Pride and Prejudice again.

Saturday, 19 January 2008

Knickers!



I kinda likes them.
Found on Brainless world

Wednesday, 16 January 2008

wee

I have city of my very own now...well it will be more of a cuty when lots of people click t go there and give me a population of people.

Welcome to Cunsylvania (where the cunning peoples live)

Monday, 14 January 2008

meme goodness

1. EXPLAIN HOW YOU GOT ONE OF YOUR SCARS?
I have a scar on the little finger on my right hand. Yule Feast many years ago, putting a glass back in the basket and dropped it and slammed my hand onto it..had to have stitches and everyfink!

2. WHAT IS ON THE WALLS IN YOUR ROOM?
umm paint and some more paint

3. WHAT DOES YOUR CELL PHONE LOOK LIKE?
black and silver clamshell one

4. WHAT MUSIC DO YOU LIKE TO LISTEN TO?
at the moment, bouncy music

5. DO YOU KNOW WHAT TIME YOU WERE BORN?
4am

6. WHAT DO YOU WANT MORE THAN ANYTHING RIGHT NOW?
To feel well rested

7. WHAT DO YOU MISS AT TIMES?
Sitting in a beer garden with some chums and whiling away an afternoon

8. WHAT IS YOUR MOST PRIZED POSSESSION?
hmm. photos and jewellery

9. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE SMELL?
fresh rain

10. DO YOU GET CLAUSTROPHOBIC?
Yeah if something is on my face.

11. IF YOU DIED TOMORROW:
don't choose to think about it

12. THE LAST PERSON WHO MADE YOU CRY?
Gui (something he said/did in a court on the weekend)

13. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE COLOGNE/PERFUME?
Clinique - Happy

14. WHAT KIND OF HAIR DO YOU LIKE ON THE OPPOSITE SEX?
well apparently shaved is my prefered choice

15. WHERE CAN YOU SEE YOURSELF BEING PROPOSED TO AT?
It was in alocal chinese restaurant after I'd already proposed to him and tld him he then had to ask me

17. WHO IS THE LAST PERSON YOU MADE MAD?
hmm probably my husband

20. DO YOU SPEAK A DIFFERENT LANGUAGE?
can count to ten in Spanish and japanese. Does that count?

21. ?

28. WOULD YOU FALL IN LOVE KNOWING THAT THE PERSON IS LEAVING?
would try not to

29. WHAT IS THE BEST WAY TO TELL SOMEONE HOW MUCH THEY MEAN TO YOU?
tell them!

30. SAY A NUMBER FROM ONE TO A HUNDRED:
45

31. BLONDES, REDHEADS OR BRUNETTES?
all?

32. WHAT NUMBER DO YOU CALL MOST OFTEN?
daen's work number

33. WHAT ANNOYS YOU MOST?
stupidity, rudeness, lack of ownership of actions

34. HAVE YOU EVER DONE A PRANK CALL?
nope

39. WHAT WERE YOU DOING BEFORE YOU FILLED OUT THIS SURVEY?
playing WoW

40. IF YOU COULD GET PLASTIC SURGERY, WHAT WOULD IT BE?
flatter tummy

41. WHY DID YOU FILL OUT THIS SURVEY?
I'm a meme hoor

42. WHAT DO YOU LIKE ON YOUR PIZZA?
pineapple

43. WHAT WOULD YOU DO IF ALCOHOL BECAME ILLEGAL?
oh dear god what an horrid and bleak future!!

44. WHAT DO YOU WANT FOR YOUR BIRTHDAY?
hmm a ticket to the Cat Empire concert coming up :)

45. WHAT WOULD YOU DO IF IT SUDDENLY STARTED RAINING BLOOD?
ewwww

46. WERE YOU NAMED AFTER ANYONE?
Nope

47. DO YOU WISH ON STARS?
sometimes

48. WHICH FINGER[S] IS YOUR FAVORITE?
ring finger

49. WHEN DID YOU LAST CRY?
Saturday

50. DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING?
given that sometimes even I can't read it, no

51. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE LUNCH MEAT?
ham

52. ANY BAD HABITS?
an plethora of them

53. WHAT IS YOUR MOST EMBARRASSING CD ON THE SHELF?
shh secret

54. IF YOU WERE ANOTHER PERSON, WOULD YOU BE FRIENDS WITH YOU?
of course! I'm fabulous :)

55. HAVE YOU EVER TOLD A SECRET YOU SWORE NOT TO TELL?
probably

56. DO LOOKS MATTER?
they help

57. HOW DO YOU RELEASE ANGER?
Throw things..but only after I've cradled to myslef for long enough to blow it all out of proportion

58. WHERE IS YOUR SECOND HOME?
my sister's house

59. DO YOU TRUST OTHERS EASILY?
define trust? to not kill me and eat my corpse? yes! for other stuff, not really :)

60. WHAT WAS YOUR FAVORITE TOY AS A CHILD?
my Barbie dolls

61. WHAT CLASS IN SCHOOL DO YOU THINK IS WAS TOTALLY USELESS?
Maths :)

62. DO YOU HAVE A JOURNAL?
I have a blog does that count?

63. DO YOU USE SARC...
huh?

64. HAVE YOU EVER BEEN IN A MOSH PIT?
a few

65. WHAT DO YOU LOOK FOR IN A GUY/GIRL?
cleverness, eyes, can they amuse me :)

66. WHAT ARE YOUR NICKNAMES?
DV, grub, adjahn, ren, stampy

68. Do you untie your shoelaces when you take off your shoes?
nah

69. DO YOU THINK THAT YOU HAVE STRONG POINTS?
absolutely

70. WHAT'S YOUR FAVORITE ICE CREAM FLAVOR?
any and all

71. What is your shoe size?
10

72. WHAT ARE YOUR FAVORITE COLORS?
any dark dusky colour

73. HOW MANY WISDOM TEETH DO YOU HAVE?
none

74. WHO DO YOU MISS MOST RIGHT NOW?
my boys

75. DO YOU WANT EVERYONE TO ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS?
of course...go on, humour me

76. WHAT ARE YOU LISTENING TO RIGHT NOW?
Cat Empire

77. LAST THING YOU ATE?
sausage roll and lettuce

78. LAST PERSON YOU TALKED TO ON THE PHONE?
Husband

79. THE FIRST THING YOU NOTICE IN THE OPPOSITE SEX?
the lack of bosoms :)

80. DO YOU LOVE THE PERSON WHO POSTED THIS?
never met

81. HOW ARE YOU TODAY?
sleepy

82. FAVORITE DRINK
wine

84. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE SPORT?
gymnastics

85. HAIR COLOR?
reddy brown

86. EYE COLOR?
blue hazel

87.DO YOU WEAR GLASSES?
yup

88. SIBLINGS?
3

89. FAVORITE MONTH?
February (birthday)

90. FAVORITE FOOD?
depends on mood

91. LAST MOVIE YOU WATCHED?
Two Weeks Notice

92. FAVORITE DAY OF THE YEAR?
Christmas!!

93. ARE YOU TOO SHY TO ASK SOMEONE OUT?
nope

94. SUMMER OR WINTER?
Winter

95. HUGS OR KISSES?
depends on from who

96. RELATIONSHIPS OR ONE NIGHT STANDS?
now? relationships. before? one night stands

97. WHO IS THE MOST LIKELY TO ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS?
No idea... somebody bored

98. WHO IS THE LEAST LIKELY TO ANSWER THESE QUESTION?
umm someone who doesn't read it

99. WHAT BOOKS ARE YOU READING?
Eric (Terry Pratchett) and Marie Clare magazine

100. WHAT'S ON YOUR MOUSE PAD?
blueness

101. FAVORITE BOARD GAME?
Carcassone is technically a board game right?

102. WHAT DID YOU WATCH ON TV LAST NIGHT?
I didn't.

103. WHO WERE YOU WITH LAST NIGHT?
meg, jamie, daen and munchkins

104. WHAT IS THE FIRST THING YOU THINK OF WHEN YOU WAKE UP?
shh Oliver...mummy wants to sleep some more

Friday, 11 January 2008

Grrrrr

PMT and a grumpy tanty throwing toddler do not make a good combo!

Is 11am too early for vodka o-clock??

Wednesday, 9 January 2008

amazing machine thingy

Just discovered this
I really do love this kind of thing.

So very funky.

Monday, 7 January 2008

Friday, 4 January 2008

Oh yeah, we're ready for Monday

So when your son sits on the couch next to you and starts repeating the name of his beloved daycarer like a mantra, do you take that as a sign that he really really really wants to start daycare again as soon freaking possible?

Yeah, parents are great, but really cannot compare to A's house where there's activities and other children and fabulous older people who adore him and try to teach him things and feed him illicit Vegemite toast and no pesky parents who want to do other stuff or even just read a book quietly.

Thursday, 3 January 2008

The things I want my son to know

In my trawling of teh inetrwebs (oh I'm so cool) I've come across a few '5 things I want my child to know' meme things..here's mine
  1. That he is loved
  2. The power of friendships. They can make all the difference in the world. He will have good ones and bad ones in his life, I just want him to know the difference in the end and hopefully have more of the former than the latter.
  3. School is a phase you go through. It's not the best years of your life, they come later when you can appreciate them.
  4. Life is hard and not always fair.
  5. To know when and how to ask for help when he needs it.
  6. Knowledge is a great thing. Learn everything you can and more importantly learn to think for himself.
  7. Personal grooming and manners are important and first impressions do matter. Looking nice and saying please and thank you and may I help are excellent things.
  8. Stupid people are everywhere.
  9. That he is worth it.
  10. That his mother likes being given flowers and lots of them :)

The nerdification begins..


The nerdification begins.., originally uploaded by Miss DV.

Last night after dinner, Snerg decided that Torby was old enough to begin the journey to nerddom and introduced him to Pi..Oh he's doooomed

Wednesday, 2 January 2008

nummy numnums

Pancakes covered in lime juice and sugar are the bestest brekkie ever!

Tuesday, 1 January 2008

We have a helpful child


The lads mowing the lawn, originally uploaded by Miss DV.

Raking up the dead grass and carrying it away was the bestest fun yesterday..ah if only the helpful continues...

Hooray!

Hooray for husbands who rediscover the backyard for you.

Hooray for barbecued meat

Hooray for cold white wine and ice cubes

Hooray for seeing friends and family

Hooray for childrens romping about and splashing in the water

Hooray for 2008, may it bring us all that we deserve.